The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM tetragonum

Species Pelargonium. Pale pink flowers. Succulent four sided stems designed to survive when the plant has lost all its leaves through drought. Small green leaves with zonal markings. In the Cape grows on cliffs and in rocky places. Gangly habit. Ht. 40cm. Limited availability. Contact nursery for more details.

£5.50£7.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7760. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM tetragonum

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: tetragonum

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Cream

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Brown

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Brown

Self: YES

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: H

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

PELARGONIUM tetragonum photo