The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM

Attar of Roses

P. Attar of Roses. Has strong wood and makes a good specimen for a pot outside in the summer. It has light green, hairy leaves, which are cordiform in shape and strongly rose scented. The very pale, pinky mauve flowers are carried in small umbels over a long period. First listed by Cannell and Sons in 1900. The shape of the flower heads and the scent of the foliage suggest that P. capitatum was one of its parents. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 40cm. AGM

£5.50£7.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7645. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Attar of Roses

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: Attar of Roses

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

PELARGONIUM Attar of Roses photo