The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

MUKGENIA

Nova Flame

Mukgenia is a genus cross between Bergenia and Mukdenia. Pink flowers in spring and early summer like a Bergenia. Ridged leaves edged with red that turn fully glossy red in the autumn. Ht 30cm sp 40cm. Moist rich soil. Part shade/shade. Unlike the Mukendia this hybrid has the robust characteristics of the Bergenia

£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 9755. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: MUKGENIA Nova Flame

Plant: MUKGENIA

Variety: Nova Flame

Common name: Mukdenia

Family: Saxifragaceae

Origin: Garden origin

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green, Red

Autumn leaf colour: Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Rich moist humus

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 25

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green, Red

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.