The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

LAVATERA maritima

By far the best of the Lavateras. Lovely reflexed mauve flowers with prominent Stamens. June-Nov. Grey green leaves. Compact. Ht. 140cm. Sp. 120cm. Sun. Well drained soil. Half hardy.

£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 4228. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: LAVATERA maritima

Plant: LAVATERA

Species: maritima

Common name: Tree mallow

Family: Malvaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Mauve

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Grey

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 140

Spread: 120

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Grey

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: H

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.