The Plant list

Common Name

JUNCUS effusus


The corkscrew rush. Evergreen perennial. Glossy green spiralling leaves with clusters of small brown flowers. July-August. Ht 40cm Sp 40cm. Loves boggy moist soil. Part Shade or Sun. Ideal for marginal planting by a pond or in a pot kept well watered. A quirky specimen.


Clear selection
SKU: 9467. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: JUNCUS effusus f.spiralis


Species: effusus

Variety: f.spiralis

Family: Juncaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Brown

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Bog or marginal

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed colour: Black

Container: Large Pots

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.