The Plant list

Common Name
SEDUM Matrona



syn. Sedum. Purplish green leaves, red stems and pale pink flowers. Aug-Sept. A stately matron indeed. Much used by Piat Oudolf. Good seedheads. Ht. 50cm. Sp. 40cm Sun. Any well drained soil. AGM.


Clear selection
SKU: 6480. Categories: , , , .

Plant Details: HYLOTELEPHIUM Matrona


Variety: Matrona

Common name: Stonecrop sedum

Family: Crassulaceae

Origin: N. America & Eurasia

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Purple

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Purple

Seed month: Nov

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.