The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
ZANTEDESCHIA aethiopica Crowborough

ZANTEDESCHIA aethiopica

Crowborough

Pristine white spathes with priapic golden spadix. Moist, rich soil. Cpen, cool position. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 50. Evergreen in unfrosty gardens, where it can be in flower almost continuously. AGM.

£4.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7043. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ZANTEDESCHIA aethiopica Crowborough

Plant: ZANTEDESCHIA

Species: aethiopica

Variety: Crowborough

Common name: Arum lily

Family: Araceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 90

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.