The Plant list

Common Name

VIOLA odorata

Princess Diana

Large sugar-pink blooms sometimes streaked with rose. Sweetly scented. March April. Ht. 20cm. Sp. 25cm.


Clear selection
SKU: 8950. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: VIOLA odorata Princess Diana

Plant: VIOLA

Species: odorata

Variety: Princess Diana

Common name: Sweet violet

Family: Violaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Mar, Apr

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.