The Plant list

Common Name
VIOLA Martin



Very large (7.5 cm) deep violet blue flowers with a yellow eye. April-Aug. Compact and long lived. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 30cm. Sun or light shade. Any not too dry soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 6951. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: VIOLA Martin

Plant: VIOLA

Variety: Martin

Common name: Pansy

Family: Violaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Violet Blue

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 15

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, Trough, Outdoor

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.