The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
VIOLA hederacea

VIOLA hederacea

White flowers with blue markings. March April. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 25cm. Part shade or sun. Not troo dry soil.

£3.50

Clear selection
SKU: 6936. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: VIOLA hederacea

Plant: VIOLA

Species: hederacea

Common name: Pansy

Family: Violaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 15

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, Trough, Outdoor

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.