The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

VERONICA longiflora

Melanie White

Dense spires of pure clear white flowers in July – August. A neat long leaved form of Veronica. Often used as a cut flower. Dark green foliage. Ht 80cm Sp 35cm. Moist yet well drained soil. Full sun. Good in large pots or swathes in the border. Hardy

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9751. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: VERONICA longiflora Melanie White

Plant: VERONICA

Species: longiflora

Variety: Melanie White

Common name: Genetian speedwell

Family: Plantaginaceae

Origin: Caucasus

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 80

Spread: 35

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating under evaluation

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

VERONICA longiflora Melanie White photo