The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
VERONICA gentianoides Pallida

VERONICA gentianoides

Pallida

Spires of pale ice blue flowers. Long flowering. April-July. Often repeats in September. Matt forming foliage. Evergreen. Ht. 50cm. Sp.40cm. Moisture retentive soil. Sun.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 6856. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: VERONICA gentianoides Pallida

Plant: VERONICA

Species: gentianoides

Variety: Pallida

Common name: Genetian speedwell

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Origin: Caucasus

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.