The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
VERNONIA noveboracensis Mammuth

VERNONIA noveboracensis

Mammuth

Tall stems of Veronicastrum like foliage. Brachts of magenta/mauve flower July-September. Wonderful specimen for the back of border. Looks lovely with tall Miscanthus. Ht 150cm Sp 40cm. Moist well drained soil. Full Sun.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 6851. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: VERNONIA noveboracensis Mammuth

Plant: VERNONIA

Species: noveboracensis

Variety: Mammuth

Common name: Ironweed

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: U. S. A.

Flower colour: Mauve

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 150

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.