The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
VERBENA bonariensis

VERBENA bonariensis

Endless small mauve flowers July-Nov on a tracery of tall branching stems. A lovely see through plant. Ht. 150cm. Sp. 60cm. Sun. Good drainage. Self seeds. In cold areas take cuttings in autumn. AGM.

£4.50£5.90

Clear selection
SKU: 6840. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: VERBENA bonariensis

Plant: VERBENA

Species: bonariensis

Common name: Vervain

Family: Verbenaceae

Origin: S. America

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 150

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed colour: Brown, Silver

Self: NO

Container: None

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.