The Plant list

Common Name

VERBASCUM olympicum

Olymian mullein. Short lived perennial. Large grey downy leaves. Huge spires of buttercup yellow flowers reaching 2m tall. Moist yet well drained soil. Full Sun.


Clear selection
SKU: 6832. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: VERBASCUM olypicum


Species: olympicum

Common name: Great mullein

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Grey

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 150

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Grey

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.