The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
VERBASCUM Cotswold Beauty
VERBASCUM Cotswold Beauty

VERBASCUM

Cotswold Beauty

Coppery pink flowers with a purple centre. July-Aug. Dark green basal foliage. Unlike the similar colour Helen Johnson, this is a sound perennial. Ht. 120cm. Sp. 30cm. Sun. Well drained soil. AGM.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 6825. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: VERBASCUM Cotswold Beauty

Plant: VERBASCUM

Variety: Cotswold Beauty

Common name: Great mullein

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 120

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

VERBASCUM Cotswold Beauty photo