The Plant list

Common Name
VALERIANA officinalis

VALERIANA officinalis

Soft pink flowers borne in airy panicles on upright stems. June-July. Elegant, deeply cut, apple green foliage. Any moisture retentive soil. Spreading. Ht. 150cm. Sp. 60cm. A great delight.


Clear selection
SKU: 6818. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: VALERIANA officinalis


Species: officinalis

Common name: Valerian

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 150

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.