The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
UVULARIA grandiflora

UVULARIA grandiflora

Arching stems bear pendant straw yellow flowers in April. Fresh green foliage. Ht. 70cm. Sp.15cm. Moist fertile, acid or neutral soil. Shade

£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 6815. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: UVULARIA grandiflora

Plant: UVULARIA

Species: grandiflora

Common name: Rock weed

Family: Colchicaceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Apr

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Rich moist humus

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 70

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.