The Plant list

Common Name
TULIPA saxatilis

TULIPA saxatilis

Cup shaped pale mauve flowers with large basal yellow centres. Flowers April-May. Ht 15cm. Sun. Well drained soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 8451. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: TULIPA saxatilis


Species: saxatilis

Common name: Tulip

Family: Liliaceae

Flower colour: Mauve

Flower month: Apr, May

Foliage colour: Green, Grey

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 15

Spread: 10

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green, Grey

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.