The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
TULBAGHIA Purple Eye

TULBAGHIA

Purple Eye

Tulbaghia cominsii x T. violacea hybrid. Free flowering. White Flowers with Dark purple scales. March-September. Ht 40cm Sp 30cm.

£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 8125. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: TULBAGHIA Purple Eye

Plant: TULBAGHIA

Variety: Purple Eye

Common name: Society garlic

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: N. Africa

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 40

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.