The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
TRICYRTIS latifolia White Towers

TRICYRTIS latifolia

White Towers

The toad lily. Unspotted creamy white flowers. Sept-Oct. Glossy dark green lanceolate leaves speckled with black. Lax habit. Ht. 76cm. Sp. 25cm. Light or full shade. Moist fertile soil.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 6762. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: TRICYRTIS latifolia White Towers

Plant: TRICYRTIS

Species: latifolia

Variety: White Towers

Common name: Toad lily

Family: Liliaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 76

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.