The Plant list

Common Name



True clear royal blue flowers. June-Sept. Cut back after each flush of flowers and you will get three flushes a season. Any soil. Open position. Ht. 50cm. Sp. 40cm


Clear selection
SKU: 9911. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: TRADESCANTIA Isis


Variety: Isis

Common name: Spider lily

Family: Commelinaceae

Origin: America

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Bicolour: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.