The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
THYMUS citriodorus Silver Posy

THYMUS citriodorus

Silver Queen

Pale pink flowers in June. Grey green and silver variegated, lemon scented leaves. Neater variegation than T Silver Posy. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 30cm. Sun. Good in gravel.

£2.50

Clear selection
SKU: 7362. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: THYMUS citriodorus Silver Queen

Plant: THYMUS

Species: citriodorus

Variety: Silver Queen

Common name: Thyme

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Variegated

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 30

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Variegated

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.