The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Placeholder

THALICTRUM sphaerostachyum

Tall blue stems of yellow flowers. June – July. Blue grey foliage. Moist soil. Sun. Ht 120cm Sp 30cm.

£7.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9681. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: THALICTRUM sphaerostachyum

Plant: THALICTRUM

Species: sphaerostachyum

Common name: Chinese meadow rue

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green, Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 120

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Deer Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.