The Plant list

Common Name
THALICTRUM rochebrunianum

THALICTRUM rochebrunianum

Heads of light airy purple flowers. Aug-Sept. Lacey aquilegia like foliage. Ht. 180cm. Sp. 25cm. Moist fertile soil. Part shade.


Clear selection
SKU: 6717. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: THALICTRUM rochebrunianum


Species: rochebrunianum

Common name: Chinese meadow rue

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 180

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.