The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Placeholder

THALICTRUM aquilegifolium

Thundercloud

Double pinkish blue flowers. June-July. A better doer I am told than Hewitts Double. Ht. 80cm. Sp. 30cm. Sun or part shade. Any not too dry soil.

£7.00

Clear selection
SKU: 6709. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: THALICTRUM aquilegifolium Thundercloud

Plant: THALICTRUM

Species: aquilegifolium

Variety: Thundercloud

Common name: Chinese meadow rue

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 80

Spread: 30

Flower type: Double

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Plant of week: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.