The Plant list

Common Name

TEUCRIUM x lucidrys

Small evergreen subshrub. Aromatic foliage. Excellent for hedging. Reddish purple flowers. Can be clipped very hard in April


Clear selection
SKU: 6705. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: TEUCRIUM x lucidrys


Species: x lucidrys

Common name: Cat thyme

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Pink

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.