The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Placeholder

SYMPHYTUM grandiflorum

Dark green leaves. Foliage emerges in early March. Blue and white flowers in April-May. Ground cover for moist or dry shade. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 40cm. Protect from slugs

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 6675. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SYMPHYTUM grandiflorum

Plant: SYMPHYTUM

Species: grandiflorum

Common name: Comfrey

Family: Boraginaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Apr, May

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 15

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green, Variegated, Yellow

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.