The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
STACHYS byzantina Big Ears

STACHYS byzantina

Big Ears

A large leafed form. Good ground cover for hot dry areas. Ht. 20cm. Sp. 50cm.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 6652. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: STACHYS byzantina Big Ears

Plant: STACHYS

Species: byzantina

Variety: Big Ears

Common name: Lamb`s tongue

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Caucasus

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Silver

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 6/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.