The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
SALVIA patens Guanajuato
SALVIA patens GuanajuatoSALVIA patens Cambridge Blue

SPECIAL OFFER

Salvia Selection

A collection of six of the best late flowering Salvias. Young fresh plants in 1.3 litre for just £30.00. One each of the following – Salvia African Skies – A hybrid of S. chamelaeagnea and S. scabra. A robust species form with sky blue flowers. Salvia Royal Bumble – Shrubby form with scarlet flowers. Salvia Icing Sugar – Bitone pink flowers. Salvia Cambridge Blue – a patens form with the best sky blue flowers. Salvia Guanajuato – a patens form with vibrant blue flowers. Salvia Wendy’s Wish – Cerise pink flowers from red calyx’s. All flower June-Dec. Sun. Well drained soil. Scented foliage. Loved by bees and butterflies. Easy to grow and propagate. Mulch in a harsh winter. Prune in spring.

£30.00

Clear selection
SKU: 8598. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Salvia Selection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Salvia Selection

Family: Labiatae

Origin: S. America

Flower colour: Black, Blue, Pink, Red, White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 80

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Special offer: YES, 1996

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

SPECIAL OFFER Salvia Selection photo