The Plant list

Common Name
IRIS unguicularis Mary Barnard


Iris lazica

Five chunky 2 litre pots for £25.00. Iris lazica is closely related to Iris unguicularis but has deeper blue flowers and glossy green leaves. Unlike the sun loving Iris unguicularis I. Lazica thrives in part shade and does well in heavier soils. It flowers December-March. Ideal planted against a North wall where it will provide good evergreen ground cover. Elegant scented mauve flowers. Glossy green foliage. Tidier than I. unguicularis foliage. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 30cm. Will grow in shade and tolerates clay. Beware of slugs. Pick in bud.


Clear selection
SKU: 7151. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Iris lazica


Variety: Iris lazica

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: N. Africa

Flower colour: Blue, Purple

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Special offer: YES, 1996

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.