The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
IRIS germanica Blue Shimmer
IRIS germanica Blue ShimmerIRIS germanica White CityIRIS germanica Indian HillsIRIS germanica Amas

SPECIAL OFFER

Historic Bearded Iris Collection

We classify historic Bearded Irises as plants introduced before 1960. These varieties are elegant in form, with tall standards and flowing falls. Colours are natural and subtle and plants are top heavy and blousy. This collection of historic forms comprises of one rhizome of each of the following: Iris Amas 1885. Iris White City 1939. Iris Red Orchid 1934 Iris Indian Hills 1935 Iris Blue Shimmer 1941 Iris Lohengrin 1910. Plants are supplied as bareroot rhizomes ready for planting. Collection cost is only £33.00 inc P&P. That’s over 25% off. All bearded Iris require full sun and well drained soil. They don’t benefit from high nitrogen feeds and will thrive in a fairly barren landscape.

£33.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9982. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Historic Bearded Iris Collection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Historic Bearded Iris Collection

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep

Seed colour: Brown, Yellow

Self: YES

Plant breeder: Murrell

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: 1952

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Special offer: YES, 1996

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

SPECIAL OFFER Historic Bearded Iris Collection photo