The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
CENTAUREA montana Jordy
CENTAUREA montana JordyALCEA rosea NigraAQUILEGIA vulgaris Black Barlow

SPECIAL OFFER

Black Flowering Collection

For the lover of the sumptuous dark flower a collection of 5 plants with the blackest blooms. Collection price is just £28.00 – over 20% off their normal prices. Collection comprises of one each of the following: Aquilegia Black Barlow. Centaurea montana Jordy. Heuchera Obsidian. Persicaria Blackfield. Dahlia Veronnes Obsidian and Alcea rosea Nigra.

£28.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9926. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Black Flowering Collection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Black Flowering Collection

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Britain

Flower colour: Black

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees, Marine

Special offer: YES, 1996

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

SPECIAL OFFER Black Flowering Collection photo