The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
KNIPHOFIA Bees Lemon
KNIPHOFIA Bees LemonCERATOSTIGMA plumbaginoidesGERANIUM wlassovianumVERBENA rigida

SPECIAL OFFER

Autumn Colour Selection

A mixed offer of hardy perennials specifically to give exquisite autumn colour. One each of the following – Ceratostigma plumbaginoides – Blue flowers Aug-Oct and vivid red foliage. Sun Well drained soil. Verbena rigida – the shorter cousin. Bright magenta purple flowers from June-Nov, drought tolerant and stoloniferous. Geranium wlassovianum – Pink violet flowers June-Aug and brilliant red foliage in the autumn. Any soil. Kniphofia Bees Lemon – the best later flowering Kniphofia. Dense heads of yellow flowers July-Oct. Tulbaghia violacea – Masses of dainty flowers from June-Nov. Needs winter protection. Salvia Amistad – Tall spires of purple blooms and blackcurrant scented foliage. Mulch in winter. Six plants for £30.00.

£30.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9981. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Autumn Colour Selection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Autumn Colour Selection

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green, Red

Autumn leaf colour: Red

Winter leaf colour: Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green, Red

Seed month: Nov, Dec

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Container: None

Movement: YES

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Movement

Special offer: YES, 1996

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

SPECIAL OFFER Autumn Colour Selection photo