The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Placeholder

SISYRINCHIUM

Sapphire

Sapphire blue flowers. April-June. Strong grower. Ht.25cm. Sp. 20cm. Sun. Well drained soil.

£4.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7096. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SISYRINCHIUM Sapphire

Plant: SISYRINCHIUM

Variety: Sapphire

Common name: Blue eyed Mary

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 17

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.