The Plant list

Common Name
SELINUM tenuifolium syn S.Wallichaianum

SELINUM wallichaianum

subsp. tenufolium

Very finely cut pale green leaves and flat heads of white flowers. July- Oct. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 60cm. Perhaps the most ornamental of all the umbelliferae. Any not too dry soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 6571. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SELINUM wallichaianum subsp. tenufolium


Species: wallichaianum

Variety: subsp. tenufolium

Common name: Milk parsley

Family: Umbelliferae

Origin: Himalayas

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.