The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SALVIA involucrata

Mulberry Jam

Darker smaller flowers than Bethelii with darker green leaves and less brittle wood. Sept-Nov. Well drained not too dry soil. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 40cm. Half hardy. Best against a warm wall.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 6364. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SALVIA involucrata Mulberry Jam

Plant: SALVIA

Species: involucrata

Variety: Mulberry Jam

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: Sweetly

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green, Pink, Red

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: H

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.