The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SALVIA guarantica

Blue Enigma

Tall elegant spires of vivid blue flowers. Mid green foliage which is highly scented. July-Dec. Ht.90cm. Sp. 50cm. Any well drained not too dry soil. Full sun or part shade. .

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 6360. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SALVIA guarantica Blue Enigma

Plant: SALVIA

Species: guarantica

Variety: Blue Enigma

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: S. America

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: H

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.