The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
SALVIA greggii Royal Bumble

SALVIA greggii

Royal Bumble

Rich red flowers June-NovemberDec. Deep green leaves. Shrub. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 60cm. Hardy in well drainesoil. Sun. Well drained soil.

£4.70

Clear selection
SKU: 6353. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SALVIA greggii Royal Bumble

Plant: SALVIA

Species: greggii

Variety: Royal Bumble

Common name: Autumn sage

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Red

Flower scent: None

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 0

Spread: 0

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: H

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.