The Plant list

Common Name

SALVIA greggii

Red Swing

One of the best red shrubby Salvias. Much hardier than Royal Bumble, highly floriferous and with a sound compact structure. Scarlet red flowers May-Dec. Ht 70cm Sp 50cm. Well drained soil. Sun. We classify as hardy in Suffolk.


Clear selection
SKU: 8051. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SALVIA greggii Red Swing


Species: greggii

Variety: Red Swing

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.