The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SALVIA greggii

Icing Sugar

Mauve lilac flowers. June-December. Sharply drained soil. Sun. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 35cm. Prune in spring.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 7369. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SALVIA greggii Icing Sugar

Plant: SALVIA

Species: greggii

Variety: Icing Sugar

Common name: Autumn sage

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Mauve

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 35

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

SALVIA greggii Icing Sugar photo