The Plant list

Common Name

SALVIA forsskaohlei

Large open panicles of lavender blue flowers with white lips. Red stems and calyx’s. The foliage is a rosette of huge green heart shaped leaves. Ht 90cm Sp 50cm. Well drained soil. Sun. Long lived and very hardy. Planted here with Geranium Russel Pritchard.


Clear selection
SKU: 6350. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SALVIA forsskaohlei


Species: forsskaohlei

Common name: Salvia

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Turkey

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

SALVIA forsskaohlei photo