The Plant list

Common Name
RUDBECKIA fulgida Goldsturm



Golden yellow flowers with pronounced black cones. July-Sept. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 50cm. Any not too dry soil. Sun. Does well in heavy clay. Spreads.


Clear selection
SKU: 6329. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: RUDBECKIA fulgida Goldsturm


Species: fulgida

Variety: Goldsturm

Common name: Coneflower

Family: Compositae

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Deer Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.