The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ROSCOEA beesiana

Thick, clumping, upright stems sheathed in long wavy edged green leaves. Orchid like cream flowers. May-Aug. Ht. 50cm. Sp 50cm. Part shade. Shade. Moist fertile soil.

£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 6312. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ROSCOEA beesiana

Plant: ROSCOEA

Species: beesiana

Common name: Roscoea

Family: Zingiberaceae

Origin: Himalayas

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Rich moist humus

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 40

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

ROSCOEA beesiana photo