The Plant list

Common Name
RHODANTHE African Eyes 9cm


African Eyes

Lovely miniature white daisy flowers with maroon centre. May-Nov. Hardy and lime tolerant. Finely cut silver foliage. Neat and compact. Sun. Any well drained soil. Ht. 20cm. Sp. 25cm.


Clear selection
SKU: 6286. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: RHODANTHE African Eyes


Variety: African Eyes

Family: Compositae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Autumn leaf colour: Silver

Winter leaf colour: Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Drought, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid, Gravel Garden

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 20

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Silver

Self: NO

Container: Trough, None

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.