The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

RHEUM palmatum

var. tanguticum

Architectural giant. Spires of pinkish red flowers June. Purplish red leaves, which fade to green after flowering. Ht. 180cm. Sp. 100cm. Moist, fertile soil. Sun or part shade.

£8.40

Clear selection
SKU: 6284. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: RHEUM palmatum var. tanguticum

Plant: RHEUM

Species: palmatum

Variety: var. tanguticum

Common name: Ornamental Rhubarb

Family: Polygonaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Rich moist humus

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 180

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.