The Plant list

Common Name

PRIMULA japonica

Miller's Crimson

Dark red flowers. April-May. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 20cm. Part shade. Moist soil or bog. AGM.


Clear selection
SKU: 8802. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PRIMULA japonica Miller’s Crimson


Species: japonica

Variety: Miller’s Crimson

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Apr, May

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Bog, Heavy Clay, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Naturalising: YES

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: S

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Butterflies

Pot Size: 1 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.