The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
PRIMULA auricula Woottens Red Blaze

PRIMULA auricula

Woottens Red Blaze

Edge. Deep red flower with slight green edge. Lightly fragrant. Ht. 15cm Sp 15cm Garden border or cool greenhouse. Lee Sharpe x Lady Emma Monson

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 8558. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PRIMULA auricula Woottens Red Blaze

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: auricula

Variety: Woottens Red Blaze

Common name: Auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: Green, Grey, Red

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Grey

Plant breeder: Woottens Plants

Container: Trough, None

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: S

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.