The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PRIMULA auricula

Woottens Arsenic Ribbon

Fanc y. Green edged deepest red flowers. Lightly fragrant. March – May. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 15cm. Garden border or cool greenhouse. Well drained moist soil. Blush Baby x Cuckoo Fair.

£6.00

Clear selection
SKU: 7338. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PRIMULA auricula Woottens Arsenic Ribbon

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: auricula

Variety: Woottens Arsenic Ribbon

Common name: Auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: Green, Red

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Grey

Plant breeder: Woottens Plants

Container: Large Pots, Trough

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: S

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.