The Plant list

Common Name

PRIMULA auricula


Striped. Very dark red with a dark stripe. Lightly fragrant. Ht. 15cm Sp 15cm. Well drained moist soil. Garden border or cold greenhouse. Mar – May. Derek Parsons 1998


Clear selection
SKU: 6177. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PRIMULA auricula Witchcraft


Species: auricula

Variety: Witchcraft

Common name: Auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Plant breeder: Derek Parsons

Container: Trough, Outdoor

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: S

Year of introduction: 1998

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 9cm

Plant Collection: YES

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

PRIMULA auricula Witchcraft photo